2022-23 Designated Tournaments

2022-23 MFC Tournament Calendar For International, National, Regional and Local Competitions

*Foil coaches will be emailing students prior to each tournament to inform who will be attending.

*Saber coaches listed as tentative and might change.

*International events will be added once finalized by FIE.

 

Foil Designated Tournament Calendar

Tournament Name

Date

Type

Events

City

State

Coach

Mission RJCC 10/1-10/2 RJCC CDT, JNR Rocky Point NY TBA
October NAC 10/7-10/10 NAC Div I, Cadet, Y14 Minneapolis MN TBA
Jersey Clash RYC/RCC 10/14-10/16 RYC,RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Metuchen NJ TBA
Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC 11/5-11/6 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR New Haven CT TBA
American Challenge RYC 11/19-11/20 RYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, JNR Secaucus NJ TBA
Cobra SYC 11/25-11/27 SYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Metuchen NJ TBA
MFC Foil Liberty Cup 12/4 Local Y8, Y10, Y14, Div III New York NY TBA
December NAC 12/9-12/12 NAC Div I, JNR, CDT Salt Lake City UT TBA
January NAC 1/6-1/9 NAC Div I, JNR, VET Louisville KY TBA
Capitol Clash SYC/RCC 1/14-1/16 SYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT National Harbor MD TBA
Premier Challenge RJC/ROC 1/20-1/22 RJC, ROC JNR, D1A,DV2, VET King of Prussia PA TBA
Thrust Winter RYC/RJCC 2/4-2/5 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR Suffern NY TBA
Junior Olympics 2/17-2/20 NAC JNR, CDT, JNR Team Denver CO TBA
Duel of the East Coast RJCC/ROC 2/24-26 RJCC, ROC CDT, JNR, D1A, DV2, VET King of Prussia PA TBA
March NAC 3/4-3/6 NAC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT,CDT Team Fort Worth TX TBA
Ben Gutenberg Memorial 3/10-13/12 SYC Y10. Y12, Y14, CDT Brockport NY TBA
Morris Cup RYC/RJCC 3/18-3/19 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR Metuchen NJ TBA
Goldfinch RJCC/ROC 3/25-26 RJCC, ROC CDT, JNR, D1A, VET Metuchen NJ TBA
Rockland RJCC 4/1-4/2 RJCC CDT, JNR Orangeburg NY TBA
Buckie Leach RYC 4/15-4/16 RYC Y10, Y12, Y14 Brooklyn NY TBA
April NAC 4/21-4/24 NAC Div I, JNR, VET St. Louis MO TBA
Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC 4/29-4/30 ROC D1A, DV2 Rocky Point NY TBA
Mission SYC 5/5-5/7 SYC Y10, Y12, Y14 Rocky Point NY TBA
NAC & July Challenge 6/30-7/9 NAC ALL Phoenix AZ TBA

Saber Designated Tournament

Tournament Name

Date

Type

Events

City

State

Coach

Mission RJCC 10/1-10/2 RJCC CDT, JNR Rocky Point NY Sergey
October NAC 10/7-10/10 NAC Div I, Cadet, Y14 Minneapolis MN Alexey, Yury, Vladimir
Jersey Clash RYC/RCC 10/14-10/16 RYC,RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Metuchen NJ Andrew, Alex
Neil Lazar RYC/RJCC 11/5-11/6 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR New Haven CT Vladimir, Alexey
MFC Saber Liberty Cup 11/13 Local Y8, Y10, Y14, E and Under New York NY TBD
American Challenge RYC 11/19-11/20 RYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, JNR Secaucus NJ Andrew, Alex
Cadet World Cup 11/19-11/22 International CDT Sofia Bulgaria Sergey
Cobra SYC 11/25-11/27 SYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Metuchen NJ Andrew,Vladimir
Cadet World Cup 11/26-11/27 International CDT Eislingen Germany Sergey
Junior World Cup 12/2-12/4 International JNR Sosnowiec Poland Alexey, Vladimir
MFC Foil Liberty Cup 12/4 Local Y8, Y10, Y14, Div III New York NY TBD
December NAC 12/9-12/12 NAC Div I, JNR, CDT Salt Lake City UT Alex, Vladimir
Junior World Cup 12/16-12/18 International JNR Dormagen Germany Sergey
MFC Saber Open 12/30 Local Senior New York NY TBD
January NAC 1/6-1/9 NAC Div I, JNR, VET Louisville KY Sergey, Alexey
Cadet World Cup 1/14-1/15 International CDT Meylan France Sergey
Capitol Clash SYC/RCC 1/14-1/16 SYC, RCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT National Harbor MD Andrew,Alex
Premier Challenge RJC/ROC 1/20-1/22 RJC, ROC JNR, D1A,DV2, VET King of Prussia PA Alexey
Cadet World Cup 1/28-1/29 International CDT Bucharest Romania Alexey
Junior World Cup 2/3-2/5 International JNR Plovdiv Bulgaria Sergey
Thrust Winter RYC/RJCC 2/4-2/5 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR Suffern NY Andrew
Junior Olympics 2/17-2/20 NAC JNR, CDT, JNR Team Denver CO Sergey, Alexey
Junior World Cup 2/18-2/19 International JNR Dourdan France Sergey
Duel of the East Coast RJCC/ROC 2/24-26 RJCC, ROC CDT, JNR, D1A, DV2, VET King of Prussia PA Andrew
March NAC 3/4-3/6 NAC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT,CDT Team Fort Worth TX Andrew, Alex
Morris Cup RYC/RJCC 3/18-3/19 RYC, RJCC Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT, JNR Metuchen NJ Alex,Andrew
Goldfinch RJCC/ROC 3/25-26 RJCC, ROC CDT, JNR, D1A, VET Metuchen NJ Alexey,Vladimir
Rockland RJCC 4/1-4/2 RJCC CDT, JNR Orangeburg NY Andrew
Buckie Leach RYC 4/15-4/16 RYC Y10, Y12, Y14 Brooklyn NY Alexey
April NAC 4/21-4/24 NAC Div I, JNR,VET St. Louis MO Sergey, Andrew
Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC 4/29-4/30 ROC D1A, DV2 Rocky Point NY Sergey,Vladimir
Mission SYC 5/5-5/7 SYC Y10, Y12, Y14 Rocky Point NY Sergey, Alex
NAC & July Challenge 6/30-7/9 NAC ALL Phoenix AZ TBD